Fifth Grade Reading List - Teacher Recommendations
2016-2017 School Year
*This is a suggested list of titles, however you are not required to choose any books from this list.
2016-2017 School Year
*This is a suggested list of titles, however you are not required to choose any books from this list.
Click here to download this list:
|
|
Fifth Grade Rcommended Reading List 2018-19
Realistic fiction:
Hello Universe - Erin Entrada Kelly
Things That Surprise You - Jennifer Maschari
Twerp - Mark Goldblatt
Absolutely Almost - Lisa Graff
Hoot - Carl Hiassen
Wonder - R.J. Palacio
Zebra Forest - Adina Rishe Gewirtz
The One and Only Ivan - Katherine Applegate
Rain Reign - Ann M. Martin
Fish in a Tree - Lynda Mullaly Hunt
Graphic Novels:
Sisters - Raina Telgemeier
Wonderstruck - Brian Selznick
Awkward - Svetlana Chmakova
The Dumbest Idea Ever - Jimmy Gownley
Drama - Raina Telgemeier
El Deafo - CeCe Bell
Real Friends - Shannon Hale
Roller Girl - Victoria Jamieson
Sports fiction:
The Contract - Derek Jeter
Fast Break - Mike Lupica
Ghost - Jason Reynolds
Babe and Me - Dan Gutman
Horror:
The Night Gardener - Jonathan Auxiier
The Nest - Kenneth Oppel
Skeleton Man - Joseph Bruchac
Took: A Ghost Story - Mary Downing Hahn
The Graveyard Book - Neil Gaiman
Science Fiction/Dystopian:
Masterminds - Gordon Korman
Scar Island - Dan Gemeinhart
Among the Hidden - Margaret Peterson Haddix
Historical fiction:
Wolf Hollow - Lauren Wolk (1940s America)
Nine, Ten: A September 11th Story - Nora Raleigh Baskin
Upside Down in the Middle of Nowhere - Julie T. Lamana (Hurricane Katrina)
A Night Divided - Jennifer A. Nielson (Cold War)
Stella by Starlight - Sharon M. Draper (Segregated South 1930’s)
Chains - Laurie Halse Anderson (Slavery)
Echo - Pam Muñoz Ryan
Brotherhood - A.B. Westrick (Civil War/Reconstruction)
Sounder - William H. Armstrong
Mystery:
The Goldfish Boy - Lisa Thompson
Pie - Sarah Weeks
Framed (T.O.A.S.T. Mystery) - James Ponti
The Wollstonecraft Detective Agency: Case of the Missing Moonstone - Jordan Stratford
The Bell Bandit - Jacqueline Davies
Book Scavenger - Jennifer Chambliss Bertram
Three Times Lucky - Sheila Turnage
Evil Spy School - Stuart Gibbs
Scat - Carl Hiaasen
Humorous fiction:
The Tapper Twins go to War (with Each Other) - Geoff Rodkey
The Worst Class Trip Ever - Dave Barry
Welcome to Wonderland: Home Sweet Motel - Chris Grabenstein
The Terrible Two - Mac Barnett, John Jory
The Loser List - Holly Kowitt
N.E.R.D.S.: National Espionage, Rescue, and Defense Society - Michael Buckley
The Year of Billy Miller - Kevin Henkes
Death by Toilet Paper - Donna Gephart
Adventure:
The Name of This Book is Secret - Pseudonymous Bosch
Swindle - Gordon Korman
The Honest Truth - Dan Gemeinhart
Ice Dogs - Terry Lynn Johnson
Shipwreck Island - S.A. Bodeen
Nonfiction/Informational:
Courage Has No Color: The True Story of the Triple Nickles - Tanya Lee Stone
Marley, A Dog Like No Other - John Grogan
The President Has Been Shot! - Rebecca C. Jones
Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes - Eleanor Coerr
Wild Boy: The Real Life of the Savage of Aveyron - Mary Losure
Fantasy:
Into the Wild (Warriors #1) - Erin Hunter
Inkheart (Inkworld #1) - Cornelia Funke
The Sword of Summer - Rick Riordan
The Scourge - Jennifer A. Nielsen
Airborn (Matt Cruse #1) - Kenneth Oppel
Harry Potter (Series) - J.K. Rowling
The Tail of Emily Windsnap - Liz Kessler
The Zoo at the Edge of the World - Eric Kahn Gale
Mark of a Thief - Jennifer A. Nielsen
A Snicker of Magic - Natalie Lloyd
Starry River of the Sky - Grace Lin
11 Birthdays - Wendy Mass
Realistic fiction:
Hello Universe - Erin Entrada Kelly
Things That Surprise You - Jennifer Maschari
Twerp - Mark Goldblatt
Absolutely Almost - Lisa Graff
Hoot - Carl Hiassen
Wonder - R.J. Palacio
Zebra Forest - Adina Rishe Gewirtz
The One and Only Ivan - Katherine Applegate
Rain Reign - Ann M. Martin
Fish in a Tree - Lynda Mullaly Hunt
Graphic Novels:
Sisters - Raina Telgemeier
Wonderstruck - Brian Selznick
Awkward - Svetlana Chmakova
The Dumbest Idea Ever - Jimmy Gownley
Drama - Raina Telgemeier
El Deafo - CeCe Bell
Real Friends - Shannon Hale
Roller Girl - Victoria Jamieson
Sports fiction:
The Contract - Derek Jeter
Fast Break - Mike Lupica
Ghost - Jason Reynolds
Babe and Me - Dan Gutman
Horror:
The Night Gardener - Jonathan Auxiier
The Nest - Kenneth Oppel
Skeleton Man - Joseph Bruchac
Took: A Ghost Story - Mary Downing Hahn
The Graveyard Book - Neil Gaiman
Science Fiction/Dystopian:
Masterminds - Gordon Korman
Scar Island - Dan Gemeinhart
Among the Hidden - Margaret Peterson Haddix
Historical fiction:
Wolf Hollow - Lauren Wolk (1940s America)
Nine, Ten: A September 11th Story - Nora Raleigh Baskin
Upside Down in the Middle of Nowhere - Julie T. Lamana (Hurricane Katrina)
A Night Divided - Jennifer A. Nielson (Cold War)
Stella by Starlight - Sharon M. Draper (Segregated South 1930’s)
Chains - Laurie Halse Anderson (Slavery)
Echo - Pam Muñoz Ryan
Brotherhood - A.B. Westrick (Civil War/Reconstruction)
Sounder - William H. Armstrong
Mystery:
The Goldfish Boy - Lisa Thompson
Pie - Sarah Weeks
Framed (T.O.A.S.T. Mystery) - James Ponti
The Wollstonecraft Detective Agency: Case of the Missing Moonstone - Jordan Stratford
The Bell Bandit - Jacqueline Davies
Book Scavenger - Jennifer Chambliss Bertram
Three Times Lucky - Sheila Turnage
Evil Spy School - Stuart Gibbs
Scat - Carl Hiaasen
Humorous fiction:
The Tapper Twins go to War (with Each Other) - Geoff Rodkey
The Worst Class Trip Ever - Dave Barry
Welcome to Wonderland: Home Sweet Motel - Chris Grabenstein
The Terrible Two - Mac Barnett, John Jory
The Loser List - Holly Kowitt
N.E.R.D.S.: National Espionage, Rescue, and Defense Society - Michael Buckley
The Year of Billy Miller - Kevin Henkes
Death by Toilet Paper - Donna Gephart
Adventure:
The Name of This Book is Secret - Pseudonymous Bosch
Swindle - Gordon Korman
The Honest Truth - Dan Gemeinhart
Ice Dogs - Terry Lynn Johnson
Shipwreck Island - S.A. Bodeen
Nonfiction/Informational:
Courage Has No Color: The True Story of the Triple Nickles - Tanya Lee Stone
Marley, A Dog Like No Other - John Grogan
The President Has Been Shot! - Rebecca C. Jones
Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes - Eleanor Coerr
Wild Boy: The Real Life of the Savage of Aveyron - Mary Losure
Fantasy:
Into the Wild (Warriors #1) - Erin Hunter
Inkheart (Inkworld #1) - Cornelia Funke
The Sword of Summer - Rick Riordan
The Scourge - Jennifer A. Nielsen
Airborn (Matt Cruse #1) - Kenneth Oppel
Harry Potter (Series) - J.K. Rowling
The Tail of Emily Windsnap - Liz Kessler
The Zoo at the Edge of the World - Eric Kahn Gale
Mark of a Thief - Jennifer A. Nielsen
A Snicker of Magic - Natalie Lloyd
Starry River of the Sky - Grace Lin
11 Birthdays - Wendy Mass